Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points 2027: Best Units, Bonus Points & Nonresident Strategy

17 min read·Oct 14, 2026·Jim
Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points 2027: Best Units, Bonus Points & Nonresident Strategy

Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points 2027: Best Units, Bonus Points & Application Strategy

Five Nevada mule deer bonus points can make a meaningful difference in the state's big game drawing.

Unlike Arizona, where bonus points add individual drawing entries, Nevada uses a squared bonus-point system. That gives hunters with accumulated points significantly more drawing weight than first-time applicants.

But five points do not guarantee a mule deer tag.

Nevada remains a random-draw state, and applicants with substantial point balances can still go unsuccessful in highly competitive hunting areas.

For hunters researching Nevada mule deer draw odds with five points in 2027, the most important questions are which hunts offer realistic opportunities, how the state's five-choice application system works, and whether to continue building points or pursue a tag now.

Nevada offers mule deer hunting across mountain ranges, sagebrush basins, alpine country, and desert landscapes. Hunting opportunities vary significantly between the Ruby Mountains, central Nevada, eastern Nevada, and the state's more remote southern units.

This guide explains what five points actually provide, which Nevada mule deer units deserve research, and how residents and nonresidents can build a more effective 2027 application.

How Nevada's Mule Deer Bonus Point System Works

Nevada uses bonus points to increase an applicant's chances of receiving a favorable random number.

The system does not award permits automatically to hunters with the most points.

Nevada Bonus Point Formula

Drawing entries = (bonus points × bonus points) + 1

Examples:

  • 0 points: 1 entry.

  • 1 point: 2 entries.

  • 2 points: 5 entries.

  • 3 points: 10 entries.

  • 4 points: 17 entries.

  • 5 points: 26 entries.

  • 6 points: 37 entries.

  • 7 points: 50 entries.

  • 8 points: 65 entries.

  • 9 points: 82 entries.

  • 10 points: 101 entries.

  • 12 points: 145 entries.

  • 15 points: 226 entries.

  • What Do 26 Drawing Entries Actually Mean?

    With five points, Nevada assigns 26 random numbers to the eligible application.

    The lowest number is used to establish its position in the drawing.

    This gives the applicant a better chance of receiving a low number than a zero-point hunter.

    However, it does not mean the applicant receives 26 separate applications or 26 chances to take a tag.

    Does Nevada Have a Guaranteed Point Threshold?

    No.

    Nevada does not operate its regular mule deer drawing as a traditional preference-point system.

    A hunter with five points can draw a desirable tag while another hunter with 15 points goes unsuccessful.

    The results depend on the random drawing, hunt quotas, and remaining tag availability.

    What Are Your Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points?

    Your individual probability depends on the exact hunt you select.

    Important factors include:

    • Residency.

  • Weapon type.

  • Hunt unit or unit group.

  • Season dates.

  • Number of tags.

  • Number of competing applicants.

  • Competing applicants' bonus-point balances.

  • Your five ranked hunt choices.

  • Why Can't Five-Point Odds Be Reduced to One Percentage?

    Consider two hypothetical mule deer hunts.

    Hunt A

    • 200 available tags.

  • Moderate application demand.

  • Many applicants with zero to four points.

  • Hunt B

    • 15 available tags.

  • Heavy application demand.

  • Many applicants with 10 or more points.

  • A five-point hunter would likely have very different probabilities in these two drawings.

    The 26 drawing entries remain the same, but the competition and tag availability change.

    Are Five Points Enough for a Good Mule Deer Hunt?

    Potentially.

    Nevada has many hunt choices beyond its most famous trophy areas.

    Five points may provide useful drawing weight for selected general-season opportunities.

    However, the best choice depends on whether you prioritize:

    • Trophy potential.

  • Drawing probability.

  • Public-land access.

  • Season dates.

  • Hunting frequency.

  • Terrain.

  • Travel and scouting requirements.

  • Nevada's Five-Choice Mule Deer Application System

    Nevada allows hunters to rank up to five hunt choices.

    Understanding this process is essential.

    How Does Nevada Evaluate Your Choices?

    Nevada assigns random numbers based on the applicant's squared bonus-point balance.

    The lowest assigned number determines the application's position in the drawing.

    When the application is evaluated, the system checks the ranked hunt choices in order.

    It awards the first choice that still has an available tag for which the applicant is eligible.

    If none of the five choices has a tag available, the application is unsuccessful.

    Does Nevada Draw Every First Choice Before Considering Second Choices?

    No.

    Nevada's process is different from systems that exhaust all first-choice applications before moving to second choices.

    An applicant with a favorable random number can receive a second, third, fourth, or fifth choice before another applicant with a worse number is evaluated.

    Why Is This Important With Five Points?

    Because your five choices are considered together when your application is reached.

    A strong strategy should include a mix of hunts you genuinely want, rather than five famous units with extremely low odds.

    Should You List a Hunt You Would Not Want?

    No.

    A successful application may use your bonus points even if you draw your fifth choice.

    Only list hunts you would be willing to take.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units to Research With Five Points

    Nevada's mule deer hunting opportunities are organized by individual units and unit groups.

    The following areas are worth researching for 2027.

    These are not verified five-point drawing-odds rankings.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 111–115 — Eastern Nevada

    The 111–115 area includes important eastern Nevada mule deer country.

    Why research it:

    • Mountain and basin habitat.

  • Public-land hunting opportunities.

  • Extensive glassing country.

  • Variable elevation.

  • Different hunting conditions across the unit group.

  • Potential differences between rifle, archery, and muzzleloader hunts.

  • Five-point strategy: Compare the exact available hunt groups and season dates rather than treating every hunt in 111–115 as one opportunity.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 221–223 — Central-Eastern Nevada

    Units 221–223 are another group hunters may consider.

    Important considerations:

    • Mountain ranges and sagebrush basins.

  • Remote public-land habitat.

  • Variable road access.

  • Hunting pressure that changes with season and accessibility.

  • Distinct quotas by hunt and weapon.

  • Five-point strategy: Review historical demand and harvest success for the actual unit group.

    Nevada Mule Deer Unit 231 — Eastern Nevada

    Unit 231 is frequently researched by hunters interested in eastern Nevada mule deer.

    Important considerations:

    • Rugged mountain terrain.

  • Large expanses of open country.

  • Remote access.

  • Potential for mature bucks.

  • Differences between early and late-season hunting.

  • Significant logistical considerations.

  • Five-point strategy: Evaluate the exact hunt code and residency category before assuming the unit is attainable with five points.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 241–245 — Southeastern Nevada

    Units 241–245 offer mule deer hunting in Nevada's southeastern region.

    Important considerations:

    • Mountain and desert-transition habitat.

  • Remote terrain.

  • Variable deer density.

  • Limited water in some areas.

  • Access challenges.

  • Weapon- and season-specific quotas.

  • Five-point strategy: Compare available hunt groups carefully and consider whether the physical demands match your hunting style.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 101–109 — Northeastern Nevada

    Northeastern Nevada contains some of the state's best-known mountain deer country.

    Important considerations:

    • Ruby Mountains and surrounding areas.

  • High-elevation habitat.

  • Public-land hunting opportunities.

  • Demanding backcountry terrain.

  • Variable weather.

  • Significant interest from hunters seeking mountain mule deer.

  • Five-point strategy: Compare individual hunt groups and avoid assuming that all northeastern Nevada deer opportunities have the same odds.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 061–068 — Northern Nevada

    Northern Nevada provides additional mule deer opportunities across mountain ranges and sagebrush country.

    Important considerations:

    • Large public-land areas.

  • Remote hunting terrain.

  • Variable deer populations.

  • Long-distance glassing.

  • Weather-dependent access.

  • Different quotas and application demand by hunt.

  • Five-point strategy: Research harvest reports and drawing statistics together.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 131–134 — Central Nevada

    These units offer additional research opportunities for hunters considering central Nevada.

    Important considerations:

    • Mountain and basin habitat.

  • Large distances between access points.

  • Variable deer distribution.

  • Different season structures.

  • Potential differences in hunting pressure.

  • Five-point strategy: Evaluate both drawing probability and the practical difficulty of locating deer.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 161–164 — Central Nevada

    Units 161–164 include remote central Nevada mule deer country.

    Important considerations:

    • Sagebrush basins.

  • Mountain habitat.

  • Extensive public lands.

  • Remote travel.

  • Variable seasonal deer movement.

  • Hunt-specific quotas.

  • Five-point strategy: Compare actual drawing results instead of selecting an area solely because it is less famous.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 171–173 — Central Nevada

    These units offer another potential application option.

    Important considerations:

    • Open-country glassing.

  • Mountain and desert habitat.

  • Remote access.

  • Variable deer densities.

  • Season-specific hunting conditions.

  • Five-point strategy: Consider whether the area offers a realistic combination of available tags, public access, and harvest opportunity.

    Nevada Mule Deer Units 251–254 — Western-Central Nevada

    Units 251–254 are additional mule deer research areas.

    Important considerations:

    • Mountain and basin country.

  • Large public-land landscapes.

  • Variable access.

  • Differences in deer distribution.

  • Seasonal weather and travel conditions.

  • Five-point strategy: Compare the exact hunt group, weapon, quota, and historical harvest success.

    Best Nevada Mule Deer Strategy With Five Points

    The best application strategy depends on your goals.

    Strategy One: Premium Trophy Hunt

    Best for hunters willing to continue accumulating points.

    Recommended approach:

    • Research high-demand mule deer hunts.

  • Compare historical bonus-point distributions.

  • Evaluate trophy potential and buck age structure.

  • Choose only hunts you genuinely want.

  • Accept the possibility of repeated unsuccessful drawings.

  • This strategy may provide low drawing probability even with five points.

    Strategy Two: Balanced Opportunity

    Best for hunters who want a desirable hunt but also want a realistic chance to draw.

    Recommended approach:

    • Rank a highly desirable hunt first.

  • Include several less competitive hunts.

  • Compare multiple weapon types if eligible and acceptable.

  • Research public-land access.

  • Avoid filling all five choices with extremely low-probability opportunities.

  • Strategy Three: Hunt Sooner

    Best for hunters prioritizing time in the field.

    Recommended approach:

    • Research hunts with historically more favorable draw results.

  • Compare archery and muzzleloader opportunities.

  • Evaluate areas with larger tag quotas.

  • Consider less popular season dates.

  • Use all five choices on hunts you would be happy to draw.

  • Important: Drawing a less competitive hunt is only beneficial if the hunting opportunity matches your expectations.

    Nevada Resident vs. Nonresident Mule Deer Odds

    Nevada publishes separate resident and nonresident quotas for many mule deer hunts.

    That means resident and nonresident drawing probabilities must be evaluated independently.

    Nevada Resident Mule Deer Drawing

    Residents may have access to:

    • Larger tag quotas for many hunts.

  • Resident-specific opportunities.

  • Multiple weapon and season choices.

  • Junior hunting opportunities.

  • A wider range of available hunts.

  • However, resident demand can still make desirable units difficult to draw.

    Nevada Nonresident Mule Deer Drawing

    Nonresidents generally compete for separately allocated tags.

    Important considerations:

    • Nonresident quotas may be much smaller.

  • Premium hunts may have very limited availability.

  • Bonus points still provide drawing weight.

  • Five points do not guarantee a tag.

  • Some hunts may not have a nonresident quota in a given year.

  • Can Nonresidents Draw With Five Points?

    Yes.

    Five points provide 26 drawing entries for an eligible application, regardless of residency.

    But the actual probability depends on the nonresident quota and competing applicants.

    Nevada Archery vs. Muzzleloader vs. Rifle Mule Deer Draw Odds

    Weapon choice can significantly affect drawing probability.

    Archery Mule Deer

    Potential advantages:

    • Early-season hunting opportunities.

  • Different application demand.

  • High-country deer hunting.

  • Opportunities to locate bucks before significant rifle pressure.

  • Challenges:

    • Close shooting distances.

  • Warm weather.

  • Difficult stalks.

  • Backcountry access.

  • Limited tag quotas in some areas.

  • Muzzleloader Mule Deer

    Potential advantages:

    • Different season timing.

  • Separate hunt quotas.

  • Opportunities during changing deer movement patterns.

  • A different application pool from rifle hunts.

  • Challenges:

    • Weapon restrictions.

  • Weather.

  • Difficult terrain.

  • Limited effective shooting range.

  • Variable permit availability.

  • Any-Legal-Weapon Mule Deer

    Potential advantages:

    • Firearm flexibility under applicable rules.

  • Traditional fall mule deer hunting.

  • Opportunities during cooler weather.

  • Some later-season deer movement.

  • Challenges:

    • High application demand.

  • Hunting pressure.

  • Weather-related access problems.

  • Competitive nonresident quotas.

  • Which Weapon Offers the Best Odds With Five Points?

    There is no statewide answer.

    Compare the exact resident or nonresident drawing statistics for each weapon category.

    Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds and Point Creep

    Nevada's squared bonus-point system rewards accumulated points, but it also creates substantial drawing weight among long-term applicants.

    Does Five Points Give You an Advantage?

    Yes.

    Five points provide 26 entries compared with one entry for a zero-point hunter.

    Does That Mean You Are 26 Times More Likely to Draw?

    Not necessarily.

    Although the application receives 26 times as many random-number entries, the actual probability of drawing a tag depends on the entire applicant pool and the available quota.

    The relationship between entries and successful drawing probability is not a simple fixed multiplier.

    Why Can Drawing Odds Get Worse?

    • More hunters apply.

  • More applicants accumulate points.

  • Tag quotas decrease.

  • Desirable units attract increased interest.

  • Hunters change their application strategies.

  • Deer population or management conditions change.

  • Should You Continue Building Points?

    That depends on whether you want a premium hunt or more frequent hunting opportunities.

    Nevada's system provides no guaranteed tag threshold for regular mule deer hunts.

    Nevada Mule Deer Application Dates 2027

    Nevada's 2027 big game main draw deadline has not yet been officially confirmed.

    Confirmed 2026 Reference Dates

    • March 23, 2026: Main draw application period opened.

  • May 13, 2026: Main draw application deadline.

  • May 29, 2026: Main draw results release date.

  • June 8, 2026: Second draw opened.

  • June 15, 2026: Second draw deadline.

  • June 26, 2026: Second draw results release date.

  • Early to mid-July 2026: First-Come, First-Served program opening period.

  • Expected 2027 Planning Window

    • Spring 2027: Main big game application period.

  • May 2027: Expected main draw deadline period.

  • Late May or early June 2027: Expected results period.

  • June 2027: Potential second draw.

  • July 2027: Potential First-Come, First-Served opportunities.

  • These dates are estimates based on the previous calendar.

    Nevada Second Draw and Leftover Mule Deer Tags

    Hunters who do not draw in the main drawing may have additional opportunities.

    Nevada Second Draw

    The second draw may include:

    • Tags remaining from the main draw.

  • Eligible returned tags without an alternate.

  • Opportunities available to residents and nonresidents under the second-draw rules.

  • Nevada First-Come, First-Served Program

    Tags remaining after the second draw, along with certain returned tags, may be offered through First-Come, First-Served.

    Important details:

    • Availability changes quickly.

  • Some opportunities may have limited quotas.

  • Residency designations can apply.

  • Tags may appear after the program opens.

  • Hunters must meet eligibility requirements.

  • Can You Draw a Leftover Mule Deer Tag With Five Points?

    Bonus-point considerations depend on the specific application or sales process.

    Do not assume a First-Come, First-Served tag uses the same bonus-point drawing system as the main draw.

    Review the current rules before purchasing a tag.

    How to Apply for Nevada Mule Deer With Five Points in 2027

    Step 1: Check Your Bonus Points

    Log in to Nevada's licensing system and verify your antlered mule deer bonus-point balance.

    Step 2: Confirm Your Residency

    Make sure your application reflects your correct residency status.

    Step 3: Review the Current Regulations

    Check:

    • Hunt unit or unit group.

  • Weapon.

  • Season.

  • Tag quota.

  • Legal animal.

  • Eligibility requirements.

  • Step 4: Research Historical Drawing Results

    Use the official bonus-point data to compare:

    • Resident and nonresident applicants.

  • Weapon categories.

  • Unit groups.

  • Applicants with five points.

  • Successful applications.

  • First through fifth choices.

  • Step 5: Review Harvest Statistics

    Compare:

    • Hunter success rates.

  • Hunt effort.

  • Four-point-or-greater buck harvest information.

  • Historical harvest trends.

  • Hunting conditions.

  • Step 6: Rank Five Hunts

    Place your most preferred hunt first.

    Only include hunts you would accept if drawn.

    Step 7: Consider Group Application Rules

    Nevada calculates group drawing weight using the rounded average bonus-point balance of group members.

    Applying with hunters who have substantially different point balances can affect your drawing entries.

    Step 8: Understand the License Requirement

    Under Nevada's 2026 guidance, an active hunting or combination license is required to earn a bonus point.

    Choosing to purchase a license only if successful does not earn a bonus point if unsuccessful.

    Step 9: Submit Your Application

    Step 10: Review Drawing Results

    If unsuccessful, verify that you received the appropriate bonus point and consider second-draw opportunities.

    Common Mistakes Hunters Make With Five Nevada Deer Points

    • Assuming five points guarantee a tag: Nevada remains a random drawing.

  • Confusing Nevada with Arizona: Nevada squares bonus points.

  • Comparing only unit reputations: The actual hunt code, weapon, and quota matter.

  • Ignoring residency: Resident and nonresident quotas differ.

  • Listing hunts you do not want: Nevada may award any available ranked choice.

  • Assuming first choices are drawn statewide before second choices: Nevada uses the applicant's draw number and then evaluates their ranked choices.

  • Ignoring harvest statistics: Drawing odds alone do not measure hunting quality.

  • Failing to meet license requirements: This may prevent earning a bonus point.

  • Missing two consecutive application years: Nevada's published rules provide for bonus-point forfeiture after two consecutive missed years for the hunt category.

  • Applying with a group without checking point averages: Group drawing weight may differ from your individual balance.

  • Ignoring second-draw opportunities: Additional tags may become available.

  • Using outdated unit groups: Always verify the current regulations.

  • Frequently Asked Questions About Nevada Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points

    1. How many drawing chances do five Nevada deer points provide?

    Five points provide 26 random-number entries under Nevada's squared bonus-point formula.

    2. Can you draw Nevada mule deer with five points?

    Yes. Hunters with five points can draw eligible mule deer hunts, but the probability depends on the specific hunt and residency.

    3. Does Nevada have preference points for mule deer?

    No. Nevada uses a squared bonus-point system rather than a traditional guaranteed preference-point system.

    4. What are the best Nevada mule deer units for five points?

    Units and groups such as 111–115, 221–223, 231, 241–245, 101–109, and 061–068 are worth researching. The best choice depends on exact drawing statistics, season, access, and hunting goals.

    5. Are five points enough for a premium Nevada mule deer hunt?

    They provide a chance but do not guarantee a premium permit.

    6. Are Nevada mule deer odds better for residents?

    Residents often have larger tag quotas, but actual odds depend on applicant demand and the specific hunt.

    7. Can nonresidents draw Nevada mule deer with five points?

    Yes. Nonresidents can draw eligible mule deer tags through the applicable nonresident quotas.

    8. How many hunt choices can you list in Nevada?

    Nevada allows up to five ranked choices on an eligible big game application.

    9. Does Nevada evaluate all first choices before second choices?

    No. The drawing evaluates applications by assigned draw number and then considers each application's ranked choices.

    10. Do you lose your points if you draw your fifth choice?

    A successful draw generally uses the accumulated bonus points for that hunt category, even if the awarded tag is a lower-ranked choice.

    11. Can you purchase a Nevada mule deer bonus point without applying for a tag?

    Yes, subject to current license and eligibility requirements.

    12. What happens if you miss two years of applications?

    Nevada's published rules state that missing two consecutive years of applying for the hunt category can result in losing accumulated bonus points.

    13. Is archery easier to draw than rifle in Nevada?

    Some archery hunts may offer more favorable odds, but it varies by hunt.

    14. When is the Nevada mule deer application deadline for 2027?

    The 2027 deadline has not yet been officially confirmed. The 2026 main draw deadline was May 13.

    15. What is the best strategy with five Nevada mule deer points?

    Research official five-point drawing data, compare residency-specific quotas, rank five acceptable hunts, and balance trophy potential with your desired hunting frequency.

    Plan Your Nevada Mule Deer Hunt With TAGZ

    Five Nevada mule deer bonus points can provide a useful advantage, but choosing the right hunt requires more than knowing your point balance.

    Hunters need to compare drawing statistics, hunting units, weapon-specific quotas, season dates, and public-land access.

    TAGZ was created by hunters, guides, and outfitters who understand the challenges of Western big game hunting.

    The idea grew from firsthand guiding experience in Idaho, where navigating complicated hunting regulations and drawing systems inspired a more practical approach to hunt planning.

    TAGZ helps hunters explore supported states and species, research available drawing information, track points, and organize hunting applications.

    Whether you're researching the Ruby Mountains, considering a remote central Nevada mule deer hunt, or building a multistate application strategy, TAGZ can help you plan more effectively.

    Explore TAGZ:

    Research your 2027 Nevada mule deer opportunities and build your hunting application strategy with TAGZ.

    Official Nevada Mule Deer Hunting Resources

    Editorial Note — October 2026

    This article is intended for Nevada's 2027 mule deer application season.

    The squared bonus-point formula, five-choice drawing procedure, bonus-point retention requirements, and 2026 application calendar are based on Nevada Department of Wildlife guidance.

    The exact 2027 main draw deadline, unit-specific quotas, season dates, and applicant distributions must be confirmed through the official 2027 publications.

    The units discussed are research starting points, not a verified ranking of five-point draw probabilities.

    No numerical five-point odds have been invented or presented as confirmed results.

    Last editorial review: October 13, 2026.

    Share

    Was this article helpful?

    Previous

    Arizona Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points 2027: Best Units & Nonresident Strategy

    Arizona uses a bonus-point drawing system for deer, including mule deer and Coues whitetail. For a hunter with five deer bonus points: Five points do not guarantee a mule deer tag. Bonus points increase random-number entries, not drawing chances through a squared formula. Arizona's 20% bonus pass prioritizes applicants with higher bonus-point totals. The remaining drawing passes allow eligible applicants with fewer points to compete. The nonresident cap generally limits nonresident awards to 10% of available hunt permit-tags, with additional restrictions affecting the bonus pass. Premium mule deer units: 13A and 13B on the Arizona Strip. High-interest northern units: 12A and 12B, including Kaibab and surrounding country. Additional research units: 1, 3A/3C, 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A, 6B, 7, 8, 9, and 10, where relevant mule deer hunts are offered. Five-point strategy: Compare general rifle, archery draw, muzzleloader, and late-season opportunities using exact hunt numbers. 2026 fall deer application deadline: June 2, 2026. 2027 fall deer deadline: Not yet officially confirmed. 2027 drawing probabilities: Depend on future quotas, applications, residency, and bonus-point distributions. The most important takeaway is that five points should be evaluated against individual hunt numbers rather than statewide averages.

    Arizona Mule Deer Draw Odds With Five Points 2027: Best Units & Nonresident Strategy

    Related

    Colorado Fourth Rifle Elk Draw Odds 2027: Best Units, Points & Nonresident Guide

    Colorado's fourth rifle elk season is a short, late-fall hunting opportunity with limited licenses. Key information for 2027: Drawing system: Preference points for most limited elk licenses in the primary draw. Season structure: Fourth rifle generally lasts five days. 2026 fourth rifle dates: November 18–22, 2026. 2027 fourth rifle dates: November 17–21, 2027, under Colorado's adopted season framework; verify against the final 2027 brochure. License availability: Fourth rifle elk licenses are limited, with hunt-specific quotas. Preference points: Requirements vary by hunt code, residency, and applicant demand. First-choice applications: Successful first-choice draws generally use accumulated preference points. Second through fourth choices: May provide opportunities without using accumulated points. Nonresident applicants: Subject to applicable allocation limits. Popular research units: 10, 40, 61, 66, 67, 76, 54, 55, 551, and other western Colorado units. Late-season challenge: Elk distribution may change rapidly because of weather, hunting pressure, and private-land access. Best strategy: Compare exact fourth rifle hunt codes using Colorado Parks and Wildlife's drawing statistics and harvest reports. The most useful research combines historical draw results with realistic expectations about elk movement and public-land access.

    Colorado Fourth Rifle Elk Draw Odds 2027: Best Units, Points & Nonresident Guide

    Next

    Montana Elk Permit Draw Odds 2027: Best Units, Bonus Points & Nonresident Guide

    Montana offers general elk licenses, limited-entry elk permits, and elk B licenses. Each serves a different purpose. Key information for the 2027 hunting season: Drawing system: Montana uses a squared bonus-point system for limited-entry elk permits. Nonresident general licenses: Most nonresidents must draw an elk-inclusive combination license. Preference points: Used for nonresident combination license drawings, not special elk permits. Bonus points: Used to increase drawing chances for limited-entry elk permits. Squared bonus points: Existing points are squared, with one additional chance added. Nonresident permit cap: Generally no more than 10% of limited-entry permit quotas are allocated to nonresidents, subject to statutory exceptions. 2026 application deadline: April 1, 2026, for elk permits and nonresident combinations. 2027 application deadline: Awaiting official confirmation. 2026 archery elk season: September 5–October 18. 2026 general elk season: October 24–November 29. Popular limited-entry districts: 380 and selected Missouri River Breaks districts, including 410 and 622. 2027 draw odds: Cannot be calculated precisely until permit quotas and applicant distributions are known. Best strategy: Compare the exact permit code, historical bonus-point distribution, residency restrictions, and actual hunting access. A hunter's highest-probability permit is not always the best hunting opportunity. Draw odds, access, season timing, and realistic harvest potential should all influence the application.

    Montana Elk Permit Draw Odds 2027: Best Units, Bonus Points & Nonresident Guide